Notice: Undefined index: mobile in /home/www/web/ucas-en/public_html/includes/func.inc.php on line 211
English Courses - University of Chinese Academy of Sciences

Notice: Undefined index: mobile in /home/www/web/ucas-en/public_html/includes/func.inc.php on line 211

English Courses

Fall 2015

Course Code Course Name Hours Credits Instructor Institute of the Instructor
171D1001 Molecular Biology and Genomics 60 3  Sun Yingli Beijing Institute of Genomics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)
171D1002 Immunology and Biophysics 60 3 Liu Pingsheng  Institute of Biophysics, CAS
171D1003 Developmental Biology 48 3 Chen Dahua  Institute of Zoology,CAS
172D1004 Climate Change, Environmental and Natural Resources Management 60 3 Kang Shichang  Cold and Arid Regions Environmental and Engineering Research Institute, CAS
172D1005 Earth System Science 60 3 Wang Shiming  College of Earth Sciences, UCAS
173D1006 Functional Nanostructure: Synthesis, Characterizations and Device Applications 60 3 He Jun  The National Center for Nanoscience and Technology
173D1007 Chemical Engineering and Environmental Engineering 60 3 Du Hao  Institute of Process Engineering, CAS
174D1008 Plasma Physics 60 3 Qin Gang National Space Science Center, CAS
174D1009 Overview of Recent Development of Physics 40 2 Gou Lijun The National Astronomical Observatories, CAS
175D1010 Data Mining 60 3 Liu Ying School of Computer and Control Engineering, UCAS
175D1011 Input-output Analysis and Applied Statistics 60 3 Liu Xiuli Institute of Mathematics and Systematic Sciences, CAS
176D1012 Software Development Methodology 45 2 Luo Tiejian School of Computer and Control Engineering, UCAS
176D1013 Pattern Recognition and its Application 60 3 Wang Liang Institute of Automation, CAS
17DGB015-01 Elementary Chinese-Reading and Writing 128 2 Li Ya Others
17DGB015-02 Elementary Chinese-Reading and Writing 128 2 Luo Lei Others
17DGB015-03 Elementary Chinese-Reading and Writing 128 2 Luo Lei Others
17DGB015-04 Elementary Chinese-Reading and Writing 128 2 Li Ya Others
17DGB015-05 Elementary Chinese-Reading and Writing 128 2 Jin Zhao Others
17DGB015-06 Elementary Chinese-Reading and Writing 128 2 Jin Zhao Others
17DGB015-07 Elementary Chinese-Reading and Writing 128 2 Liu Xiaomeng Others
17DGB015-08 Elementary Chinese-Reading and Writing 128 2 Liang Han Department of Foreign Languages, UCAS
17DGB015-09 Elementary Chinese-Reading and Writing 128 2 Lin Xuezhen Others
17DGB016-01 Elementary Chinese-Listening and Speaking 128 2 Yang Yang Others
17DGB016-02 Elementary Chinese-Listening and Speaking 128 2 Qi Bopeng Others
17DGB016-03 Elementary Chinese-Listening and Speaking 128 2 Lin Xuezhen Others
17DGB016-04 Elementary Chinese-Listening and Speaking 128 2 Yang Yang Others
17DGB016-05 Elementary Chinese-Listening and Speaking 128 2 Li Shengnan Others
17DGB016-06 Elementary Chinese-Listening and Speaking 128 2 Li Shengnan Others
17DGB016-07 Elementary Chinese-Listening and Speaking 128 2 Lv Yanxing Others
17DGB016-08 Elementary Chinese-Listening and Speaking 128 2 Li Meixiu Beijing Language And Culture University
17DGB016-09 Elementary Chinese-Listening and Speaking 128 2 Qi Bopeng Others
17DGB017-01 China Panorama 48 2 Hu Yaowu School of Humanities, UCAS
17DGB017-02 China Panorama 48 2 Hu Yaowu School of Humanities, UCAS
17DGB017-03 China Panorama 48 2 Jiang Hongen School of Humanities, UCAS
17DGB017-04 China Panorama 48 2 Yang Yimin School of Humanities, UCAS
17DGB017-05 China Panorama 48 2 Yang Yimin School of Humanities, UCAS
17DGB017-06 China Panorama 48 2 Jiang Hongen School of Humanities, UCAS
17DGB017-07 China Panorama 48 2 Zhu Jian School of Humanities, UCAS
17DGB017-08 China Panoroma 48 2 Zhu Jian School of Humanities, UCAS
17DGB017-09 China Panoroma 48 2 Cao Zhihong School of Humanities, UCAS
17MGX014 Scientific Writing 45 2 Yu Hua Department of Foreign Languages, UCAS
161MX001Z Hydrology, Freshwater Ecology and Biogeochemistry 200 8 Song Xianfang Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS
161MX002Z Pollutants and Pollution Control 200 8 Hu Zhengyi College of Resources and Environment, UCAS
161MX015Z Agricultural Water and Nutrients Management 40 2 Cui Xiaoyong School of  Life Sciences, UCAS
161MX016Z Freshwater Ecosystem Management and Restoration 40 2 Liu Zhengwen Nanjing Institute of Geography and Limnology, CAS
161MX017Z Water Legislation, Economics and Policies in China and the European Union 40 2 Xu Ting China University of Political science and Law
162MX001Z Basic Neuroscience 120 6 Wang Jinhui Institute of Biophysics, CAS
162MX002Z Fundamental Biomedical Signal Processing 80 4 Zhu Yan Institute of Biophysics, CAS
162MX003Z Medical Imaging Techniques 40 2 Hua Zhaolin Institute of Biophysics, CAS
162MX011Z Advanced Magnetic Resonance Imaging 60 3 Wang Fan Institute of Biophysics, CAS
162MX012Z Neuroimaging Hardware Design 60 3 Xue Rong Institute of Biophysics, CAS
162MX013Z Advanced Molecular & Systems Neurobiology 60 3 Hua Zhaolin Institute of Biophysics, CAS
162MX014Z Animal Models in Neuroscience 60 3 Huang Fude Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, CAS
163MX001Z Contemporary Theory of Innovation and Innovation Management 40 2 Li Jizhen Tsinghua University
163MX002Z Organization and Management of Innovation 60 3 Feng Naixiang University Of International Business And Economics
163MX003Z Research Methods 60 3 Morten Frederiksen Aalborg University
163MX004Z Innovation Project Work I 80 4 Hu Yimei Aalborg University
164MX001Z Comparing Societies and Economic Systems 60 3 Yang Weidong Chinese Academy of Governance
164MX002Z Government-Business Relations 60 3 Yu Jiang Institute of Policy and Management, CAS
164MX003Z Organizations and Management 60 3 Wei Wei Beijing Jiaotong University
164MX004Z Research Methodology 60 3 Jakob Arnoldi Aarhus University
165MX001Z Transport Processes 80 4 Ole Hassager Technical University of Denmark
165MX002Z Industrial BioReaction Engineering 40 2 John M Woodley Technical University of Denmark
165MX003Z Industrial Reaction Engineering 60 3 Kim Dam-Johansen Technical University of Denmark
165MX004Z Biorefinery and Biofuels 40 2 Luo Jianquan Institute of Process Engineering, CAS
165MX010Z Technology, Economics, Management and Organization 80 4 Christine Ipsen Technical University of Denmark
165MX011Z Laboratory Experiments 40 2 Zhang Xiangping Institute of Process Engineering, CAS
165MX012Z Fluidization and Multiphase Flow 40 2 Wang Wei Institute of Process Engineering, CAS
165MX013Z Combustion and High Temperature Processes 40 2 Peter Glarborg Technical University of Denmark
165MX014Z Progress in Research 40 2 Zhang Xiangping Institute of Process Engineering, CAS
166MX001Z Unifying Concepts in Nanoscience 120 6 Wei Zhongming Institute of Semiconductors, CAS
166MX002Z Nanocharacterization 80 4 Qiu Xiaohui The National Center for Nanoscience and Technology
166MX003Z Nanobiotechnology 60 3 Chen Chunying The National Center for Nanoscience and Technology
167MX001Z Omics Brush-up 40 2 Wu Lin Beijing Institute of Genomics, CAS
167MX002Z Analytical Biochemistry and Sample Preparation for Omics 80 4 Zhang Zhaojun Beijing Institute of Genomics, CAS
167MX003Z Introduction to Omics 60 3 Yu Jun Beijing Institute of Genomics, CAS
167MX004Z Interactions between Host Genomics, Metagenomics and the Immune System in Metabolic Disorders 40 2 Karsten Kristiansen University of Copenhagen

 Spring 2016

 

Course Code Course Name Hours Credits Instructor Institute of the Instructor
161MX003Z Statistics, Modelling and Global Change 200 8 Wang Mingyu College of Resources and Environment, UCAS
161MX004Z Integrated Water Management and Legislation 200 8 Liu Zhengwen Nanjing Institute of Geography and Limnology, CAS
162MX004Z Magnetic Resonance Imaging 40 2 Xue Rong Institute of Biophysics, CAS
162MX005Z Pattern Recognition and Predictive Modelling in Neuroscience 40 2 Zheng Zheng Capital Medical University
162MX006Z Magnetoencephalography (MEG) and Electroenephalography (EEG) 40 2 Liu Zuxiang Institute of Biophysics, CAS
162MX007Z Neurotransmission, Neuropsychology, Psychiatry, and Neuropharmacology 40 2 Sun Jianyuan Institute of Biophysics, CAS
162MX008Z Integrative Neuroimaging 40 2 Wang Fan Institute of Biophysics, CAS
162MX009Z Neuroscience and Neuroimaging Project 40 2 Kim Ryun Drasbæk Aarhus University
163MX005Z The Innovation Value Chain 60 3 Chen Xiangdong Beihang University
163MX006Z Innovation Systems and Government-Business Relations 40 2 Liu Xielin School of Economics and Management, UCAS
163MX007Z Globalization and Innovation 40 2 Liang Zheng Tsinghua University
163MX008Z Business Models and Strategic Planning 40 2 Tang Chaoying School of Economics and Management, UCAS
163MX009Z Innovation Project Work II 60 3 Hu Yimei Aalborg University
164MX005Z Comparing Social Policies: Welfare States in Theoryt and Practice 120 6 Jing Jun Tsinghua University
164MX006Z Social Innovation 60 3 Kai Hockerts Copenhagen Business School
164MX007Z Individually Studied Subject 60 3 Antje Vetterlein Copenhagen Business School
165MX005Z Process Design - Principles and Methods 80 4 Rafiqul Gani Technical University of Denmark
165MX006Z Energy and Sustainability 40 2 Hanne Østergård Technical University of Denmark
165MX007Z Green Chemical Engineering 40 2 Wan Xiaobo Qingdao Institute of Biomass Energy and Bioprocess Technology, CAS
165MX008Z Green Challenge 40 2 Kim Dam-Johansen Technical University of Denmark
165MX009Z Summer School in Unit Operations 60 3 Lars Georg Kiørboe Technical University of Denmark
166MX004Z Synthesis and Fabrication 100 5 Han Baohang The National Center for Nanoscience and Technology
166MX005Z Nanoelectronics 60 3 Qiu Xiaohui The National Center for Nanoscience and Technology
166MX006Z Bionanomaterials 60 3 Ding Baoquan The National Center for Nanoscience and Technology
166MX007Z Business Innovation and Entrepreneurship 60 3  Hu Yimei Aalborg University
166MX008Z Nano Energy Materials 60 3 Wei Zhixiang The National Center for Nanoscience and Technology
167MX005Z Central Techniques in Omics 100 5 Zhang Zhaojun Beijing Institute of Genomics, CAS
167MX006Z Molecular Genetics and Epigenetics 60 3 Yang Yungui Beijing Institute of Genomics, CAS
167MX007Z Bioinformatics and Systems Biology 60 3 Li Qi Yuan Xiamen University
167MX008Z Biostatics and Experimental Design 40 2 Qian Wenfeng Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS
167MX009Z Food Omics 40 2 Wu Lin Beijing Institute of Genomics, CAS
167MX010Z Personalized Track 80 4 Finn Kirpekar University of Southern Denmark
171M1018 Plant Ecology 45 3 Zhang Qibing Institute of Botany, CAS
171M1019 Nano-biology 45 3 Chen Deliang School of Life Sciences, UCAS
171M1020 Molecular Entomology and Plant Pathology 45 3 Zou Zhen Institute of ZoologyCAS
171M1021 Biochemistry 42 3 Zhong Liangwei Savaid Medical School, UCAS
171M1027 Conservation Biology 21 2 Jiang Zhigang Institute of ZoologyCAS
173M1022 Cancer Nanotechnology 60 4 Nie Guangjun The National Center for Nanoscience and Technology
173M1023 Experimental Course of Nano-testing Technology 42 3 Fan Weimin The National Center for Nanoscience and Technology
173M1024 Nanotechnology for Solar Energy Utilization 60 4 He Tao The National Center for Nanoscience and Technology
173M1025 Nano Electronic Materials 45 3 Xie Liming The National Center for Nanoscience and Technology
17DGB015-01 Elementary Chinese-Reading and Writing 128 2 Luo Lei Others
17DGB015-02 Elementary Chinese-Reading and Writing 128 2 Lin Xuezhen Others
17DGB015-03 Elementary Chinese-Reading and Writing 128 2 Liu Xiaomeng Others
17DGB016-01 Elementary Chinese-Listening and Speaking 128 2 Li Ya Others
17DGB016-02 Elementary Chinese-Listening and Speaking 128 2 Yang Yang Others
17DGB016-03 Elementary Chinese-Listening and Speaking 128 2 Li Shengnan Others
17DGB017-01 China Panorama 48 2 Jiang Hongen School of Humanities, UCAS
17DGB017-02 China Panorama 48 2 Yang Yimin School of Humanities, UCAS
17DGB017-03 China Panorama 48 2 Zhu Jian School of Humanities, UCAS
17MGX014 Scientific Writing 48 2 Guo Jian Department of Foreign Languages, UCAS
17MGX028 Research Ethics 18 2 Zeng Changqing Beijing Institute of Genomics, CAS

 Summer 2016 

Course Code Course Name Hours Credits Instructor Institute of the Instructor
011M7003H Theoretical and Computational Methods for Inverse Problems 20 1 Zhang Wensheng Institute of Mathematics and Systematic Sciences, CAS
011M7005H Introduction to Analysis of Big Biomedical Data 20 1 Zhou Xiaohua University of Washington
011M7006H Analysis of high-dimensional biostatistical data 20 1 Ma Shuangge Yale University
011M7007H Statistical Machine Learning and Its Applications 20 1 Liu Yufeng University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
011M7008H Analysis and Design of Approximation Algorithms 20 1 Du Dingzhu The University of Texas
011M7011H Global optimization 20 1 Sergiy Butenko Texas A&M University
011M7012H Selected Topics on the Optimization Approaches for Big Data Analysis 20 1 Liu Xin Institute of Mathematics and Systematic Sciences, CAS
011M7013H cyber physical systems 20 1 Lin Hai University of Notre Dame
021M7001H Dark Matter: Particle Physics and Cosmology 20 1 Wang Liantao The University of Chicago
021M7002H CP Violation 20 1 Stephen Lars Olsen University of Hawaii
021M7003H The Physics of surfaces, interfaces and low dimensional structures 20 1 Jiandi Zhang
Kehui WuYongqing Li
Louisiana State University
Institute of Physics, CAS
031M7001H An Introduction to Binaries in Theory and in Practise 20 1 Rosanne Di Stefano Harvard University
031M7002H The birth and early development of Einstein’s relativity 20 1 Arvind Borde Long Island University
031M7003H The spacetime geometry of the universe and inflationary cosmology 20 1 Arvind Borde Long Island University
031M7004H Modeling of Binary Star and Exoplanet Light Curves 20 1 Jerome Orosz San Diego State University
041M7001H Mechanisms of Organometallic Catalysis (Homogeneous Catalysis) 20 1 Heinz Berke University of Zurich
041M7002H Scientific Authoring in Chemistry 20 1 Rainer Glaser University of Missouri Columbia
041M7003H Polymer Physics 20 1 Han Zhichao Shenzhen University
041M7004H Frontier and Progress in Organic Chemistry 20 1 Gregory A. Solan
Kirk S.Schanze
University of Leicester
University of Florida
041M7005H Inorganic Functional Nanomaterials 20 1 Zhang Hua
Ren Yonghua
Nanyang Technological University
The University of Hong Kong
041M7006H Frontiers in mass spectrometry and chromatograph 20 1 Yinsheng Wang
Huwei Liu
University of California, Riverside
Peking University
041M7007H Electroanalytical Chemistry 20 1 Takeo Ohsaka Tokyo Institute of Technology
042M7001H Advanced Product Design 20 1 Wu Jiaming The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
051M7001H Principles of Laser Materials Processing 20 1 Shen Zhongxin San Francisco State University
051M7005H Introduction to Electronic and Magnetic Materials 20 1 Peng Xiong Florida State University
051M7006H Semiconductor Nanocrystals and Nano-plasmonics 20 1 Roman Mark Krahne
Remo Proietti Zaccaria
Italian Institute of Technology (IIT) in Genoa
University of Genova
051M7007H Semiconductor Optoelectronics 20 1 Chua Soo Jin National University of Singapore
051M7008H Semiconductor quantum structures and applications 20 1 Yang Ruiqing The University of Oklahoma
051M7009H Advanced semiconductor optoelectronic devices 20 1 Yang Ruiqing The University of Oklahoma
052M7003H Low dimensional semiconductor infrared photodetectors 20 1 Ma Wenquan Institute of Semiconductors, CAS
061M7002H Nanomedicine and Biosensors 20 1 Li Chenzhong Florida National University
061M7003H Modern Bioengineering-Upstream and Downstream Technology 20 1 Xu Xia
Jiang Tao
Institute of Process Engineering, CAS
Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS
061M7007H Lipid Droplet Biology 20 1 Liu Pingsheng  Institute of Physics, CAS
071M7001H signal processing in geophysics 20 1 Chiu Jer-Ming The University of Memphis
071M7002H GPS and Tectonic Geodesy 20 1 Jeffrey T. Freymueller University of Alaska
071M7003H Fundamental Geodynamics 20 1 Kosuke Heki Hokkaido University
071M7004H Environmental and Exploration Geophysics 20 1 Liu Lanbo University of Connecticut
071M7005H The mechanics of fluid-saturated porous media with application to the oil industry 20 1 Yves Leroy Ecole Normale Superieure
071M7006H METHODS OF IMAGING EARTH’S INTERIOR 20 1 Maarten V. de Hoop Rice University
071M7007H Some numerical solutions for seismic wave propagation in complex media 20 1 Yann Capdeville Universite De Nantes
071M7010H Computational Seismology: Theory and Practice 20 1 Wang Rongjiang Helmholtz-Centre Potsdam - German Research Centre for Geosciences (GFZ)
071M7011H Astrobiology: The Origin, Evolution and Future of Life in the Universe 20 1 Li Yiliang The University of Hong Kong
071M7012H geodesy and geodynamics 20 1 Christophe Vigny Ecole Normale Superieure
071M7014H Global geodynamics 20 1 Roberto Sabadini
Gabriele Cambiotti
University of Milano-Bicocca
072M7001H Multiscale structural analysis and modeling 20 1 Dazhi Jiang University of Western Ontario
072M7002H Quaternary Pollen Analysis 30 1.5 John Dodson Institute of Environment Research, Ministry of Science and Technology of Austrilia
072M7003H Quaternary Geochronology 20 1 Li Shenghua The University of Hong Kong
072M7004H Tectono-magmatism in subduction zone and Metallogeny 20 1 Jeremy Richards University of Alberta
072M7005H Geofluids 20 1 Chi Guoxiang University of Regina
072M7009H Global Tectonics 32 1.5 Timothy Kusky China University of Geosciences at Wuhan
073M7001H Air Pollution Control Engineering 20 1 Shiliang Wu Michigan Technological University
073M7002H Global Land Atmosphere Interaction Dynamics (GLAD) 20 1 Yang Zongliang University of Texas at Austin
076M7001H Exploitation of Vast Exploration and Exploitation of Unconventional Gases 20 1 Jishan Liu The University of Western Australia
081M7001H GIS, Artificial Intelligence Techniques and Fuzzy Logic Concepts in Physical Geography 20 1 Zhu Axing Department of geography, University of Wisconsin
081M7002H Application of Geo-informatics to Area Studies 20 1 Kawano Taizo Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University
081M7004H Spatial data acquisition, integration, and typical applications 20 1 Liang Fuyuan Department of geography,Western Illinois University
081M7005H SOCIOECONOMIC APPLICATIONS OF GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS 20 1 Wang Fahui Louisiana State University
083M7001H Chemical Processing in the Atmosphere 20 1 Shao-Meng Li Environment Canada (EC)
083M7002H Measurement Technique for Aerosol Particles 20 1 Chen Daren School of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering, University of Virginia
083M7003H Fate & Transport of Contaminants in the Environment 20 1 Gan Jianying University of California
084M7001H Advances in Bioremediation 20 1 Ian Thompson
Zhu Yongguan
University of Oxford
The Institute of Urban Environment, CAS
091M7002H High Performance Computing and Applications 20 1 Lin Haixiang Delft University 
091M7003H Multimedia Technologies and Systems 20 1 Jin Sheng The University of New South Wales
091M7004H Machine Learning and Image/Video Analysis 20 1 Cheng Li A*STAR, Singapore
091M7005H Software Engineering Paradigm and Technology in the Era of Big Data 20 1 Li Haikuan Holand CLEBA Group
091M7008H SoC Design in Big Data Era 20 1 Chen Chunzhang CadenceQualchip Technologies
091M7009H Proximal based Convex Optimization Methods 20 1 Lv Siwei University of New York at Albany
091M7012H Key management and network security 20 1 Zhu Wen tao Institute of Information EngineeringCAS
091M7013H Introduction to Cyber Security 20 1 Ou Xinming University of south Florida
091M7015H Basic Logic of Cybersecurity 20 1 Liu Peng The Pennsylvania State University
091M7016H Theory and Applications of NP-completeness 20 1 Zhu Binhai Montana State University
091M7018H Advanced Fault Tree Analysis via Stochastic Model Checking 20 1 Marielle Stoelinga
Zhang Lijun
University Twente
Institute of Software, CAS
092M7003H First person vision: 3D and object perception from inside out 12 0.5 Shi Jianbo University of Pennsylvania
101M7001H Frame Approaches to Signal and Image Processing and Intro to Compressed Sensing 20 1 Li Shidong California State University
101M7002H Digital Signal Processing and Applications 20 1 Ye Xianjue California State University – Long Beach
101M7003H Advanced computational electromagnetic 20 1 Ren Zhuoxiang Institute of Microelectronics, CAS
101M7004H Digital Speech Processing 20 1 Chin-Hui Lee Georgia Institute of Technology
102M7001H Introduction to Fiber Optics and Laser Technologies 20 1 Shen Zhongxin San Francisco State University
102M7002H Emerging Technologies in Si CMOS and photonics 24 1 Henry Radamson Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
102M7003H Microwave Photonics 20 1 Li Ming Institute of Semiconductors, CAS
102M7004H Foundations of Sensors and MEMS 20 1 Liu Xu Insititute of Electrics,  CAS
102M7005H Electrical Interface for MEMS 30 1 Darrin Jun Young The University of Utah
102M7006H Fundamentals of Microfabrication 20 1 Cui Tianhong University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
121M7001H Sales Force Management 20 1 Luo Songjun Global Partner of ZS Associates
121M7002H Risk and Resilience of Engineering Systems: A Workshop Course on Theory, Methodology, and Applications 20 1 Lambert, James Hamilton University of Virginia
121M7003H Knowledge Systems Methodology 20 1 Akina Guy Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
121M7004H Consumer Psychology and Experiment Design 20 1 Liu Jia University of Groningen
131M7001H Quantitative evalautions of research performance 20 1 Liu WENBIN University of Kent
08MGX002H analysis and management 20 1 Xu Jianhua Peking University
061M6007H Advanced neuroscience seminar 21 1 Sun Jianyuan Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences