Hand book for working at UCAS (2017) ---Foreign Expert Certificate 外国人就业证

Time table and procedure of applying a Z visa

What you need Where to go How long
I外国人来华工作许可Work Permit Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs 5+10 work days
II工作签证 Work (Z) Visa ( Valid only for 30 days ) Chinese embassies and consulates 3-5 work days
III外国人就业证Foreign Expert Certificate Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs 5 work days
IV居留许可Residence Permit (One year multiple entry visa ) Exit-Entry Administration Bureau of Beijing Municipal 10 work days

III  Foreign Expert Certificate

When you come to Beijing, your Z visa will have to be changed to a residence permit. But before you go to apply your new visa, you have to apply a Foreign Expert Certificate from Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs in the following address:

单位名称:北京市外国专家局
单位地址:永内西街5号一层大厅南二环陶然桥西北角北京市人力资源与社会保障局一层
邮政编码:100050     联系人:任老师   电话号码:63167705

No.5 Yongdingmennei west street, Xicheng, Beijing

Desk No.3 & 4, on the First floor, Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs

Office hour: 9:00---12:00, 13:00---17:00, From Mondays to Fridays

What you do: Send all original copies and digital copies (English version) to us (International Affairs office or administration office of your college at UCAS by e-mail and express delivery.

What we do: Submit all your documents requested to Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs and make sure your application approved, it will take 5 days to get your submission approved, another 5 work days to get your new Foreign Expert Certificate from Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs.

Where is Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs and what they can do for you? http://www.bjrbj.gov.cn/wzzx_en/

Mr. Wang Jingwei

Program Coordinator

International Affairs Office, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS),  19A Yuquan Road, Beijing, China, 100049  

Tel: +86 10 88256140  +86 13811178403

外国专家证(文教类)的申请主要分为三种情况:

一.第一次在北京申请外国专家证,目前持有工作类签证入境。

1.《外国专家来华工作许可申请表》(在线填写并打印,加盖聘用单位公章);请注意,申请者不必提供此表,此表格只能在完成在线申请并审核通过后自动生成,由国际处管理员打印。

2.申请函(使用聘用单位抬头纸,载明申请人姓名、国籍、护照号码,申请人拟聘用职务、工作任务、工作期限,加盖聘用单位公章。一份申请一张函),请见附件1
3.
中外文简历(自高中以来的教育经历及工作经历,须精确到月份且描述至今),请见附件2
4.
聘用协议或合同原件和复印件,请见附件3
5.
临时住宿登记原件和复印件;
6.
最高学位证书、专业资格证书原件及复印件,相关工作经验证明原件。无法提供学位证书原件的,须由原学校开具证明或经所在国家公证机关公证和中国驻外使、领馆认证。外文资料须翻译成中文并加盖聘用单位公章;
7.
本人/家属有效护照和居留许可原件和复印件;家属须提供亲属关系证明。(外文须翻译成中文并加盖公章);
8.
申请人/家属6个月内正面免冠照片2张(照片尺寸为40mm×30mm,白色背景。电子版必须使用jpg格式文件,大小超过200k,长宽不小于100像素;白色背景);
9.
本人/配偶持有经中国驻外使、领馆认证的外国卫生医疗机构或由北京国际旅行卫生保健中心出具的健康证明原件,并携带所有境外体检材料,包括:心电图,X光照片等。需到北京国际旅行卫生保健中心办理验证手续;体检表格模板请见附件4
10.
语言教师申请免除工作经验的,须提供教师资格证书或市外专局认可的国际语言通行证书;

Three types of applications for Foreign Expert Certificate in Beijing are as follows:

I This is the first time for your application in Beijing, you are currently in Beijing with a Z visa:

1. Online application from with the UCAS official seal. Please be noted you don’t need to provide this application form by yourself, it will be automatically generated after your on-line application is submitted and approved. We will assist you to finish the on-line submission. The application form will only be available after all documents below submitted and approved.

2. Recommendation letter of applying the Foreign Expert Certificate from IAO of UCAS including the following information: name, job title, passport number, responsibility, term of contract and the official seal of IAO of UCAS. Please see the template form in the attachment 1. Please contact IAO or your Chinese colleague at school of UCAS. We will write this letter for you.

3. Resumes in Chinese and English (study and working experiences with accurate year and month, education background has to start from senior high school, working experiences information has to be coherent since graduation, please make sure that your overseas telephone number and address is valid.). Please fill the template Chinese and English CV in the attachment 2. Please be noted that the CV forms we provided is requested for your work permit application regulated by Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs. Please do not use yours. If you don’t provide us the requested info, processing of your application will be delayed.

4.Original copy and photocopy of contract in Chinese with UCAS indicating the term of the contract and salary information. The seal of UCAS will be needed. Please see the sample of both Chinese and English contract of UCAS in the attachment 3.

5. Original copy and photocopy copy of Registration Form of Temporary Residence from hotel or local police station.

6. Original copy and photocopy of highest-degree diploma, original copy of proof of 2 years’ working experience. A Chinese translation copy with the official seal of IAO of UCAS is needed. Native English instructors majoring in Education or English Language will not need to provide working experience proof. If you currently can’t provide your original highest-degree diploma, an original copy of statement from your highest-degree diploma issuer and a Chinese translation copy are needed. Please contact us if you need a Chinese translation copy from us.

7. Copy of passport ID page and visa page, original copy will be needed for the application.

8.Recent soft copy and 2 two inches hard copies of passport sized photos against white background.

9.Original copy of Physical Exam Record with laboratory test report issued by the hospitals appointed or certified by Chinese Embassy or Consulates or Beijing International Travel Healthcare Center. Please bring all the original copies of your exam record when you come to China, including electrocardiogram, X-ray photograph and etc. All the documents mentioned above will be requested for your physical examination authentication in Beijing International Travel Healthcare Center. If you don’t bring all the documents with you, you have to do another exam in Beijing International Travel Healthcare Center, please visit the UCAS website: http://english.ucas.ac.cn/index.php/join/work-at-ucas/553-visa/2127-applying-for-a-z-visa-a-foreign-expert-certificate, or see the detailed info:

体检手续办理注意事项:体检验证手续大致需要一周时间。境外人士体检中心在北京只有一家,距离较远,乘车需要1-1.5小时,体检手续只能上午办理,体检完毕后,可将回执交给体检中心快递服务站,留好地址,5个工作日内,快递服务站会将体检报告寄回您所预留的地址。(准备白底免冠2存照片3-4, 护照原件,至少700元人民币现金)。如果需要在体检中心进行体检,请空腹。如有需要,请联系学院联系人,或国际合作处。

Note for physical examination authentication: It will take about a week to claim the physical examination authentication. There is only one place in Beijing for Foreigner's examination. It will take 1 or 1.5 hours’ drive from Zhongguancun or Yuquanlu campus of UCAS. Usually, it opens only in the morning. As long as you finish the examination authentication, please give the receipt to the express delivery service station at the examination center and pay 30 RMB. They will send the examination report back to the address you leave. And also, it will save you another trip to claim it back. Please also bring 4 two inches recent photos against white background, your passport and at least 700 RMB cash, not easy to find an ATM there. If you need to take an examination, please have no breakfast.

Please contact International Affairs office or administration office of your college at UCAS if you need assistance.

10.Copies of professional certificate. (English Instructors will have English teaching certificate with at least 120 training hours, for example, EFL, ESL, TESOL, TOEFL. A native speaker majoring in Education or English Language will not need to provide two documents above.) If you are not an English Instructor, please do not need to provide professional certificates.

二.目前在中国工作,持有外省市工作类签证。

1.《外国专家来华工作许可申请表》(在线填写并打印,加盖聘用单位公章);请注意,申请者不必提供此表,此表格只能在完成在线申请并审核通过后自动生成,由国际处管理员打印。

2.申请函(使用聘用单位抬头纸,载明申请人姓名、国籍、护照号码,申请人拟聘用职务、工作任务、工作期限,加盖聘用单位公章。一份申请一张函),请见附件1
3.
中外文简历(自高中以来的教育经历及工作经历,须精确到月份且描述至今),请见附件2
4.
聘用协议或合同原件和复印件,请见附件3
5.
临时住宿登记原件和复印件;
6.
最高学位证书、专业资格证书原件及复印件,相关工作经验证明原件。无法提供学位证书原件的,须由原学校开具证明或经所在国家公证机关公证和中国驻外使、领馆认证。外文资料须翻译成中文并加盖聘用单位公章;
7.
本人/家属有效护照和居留许可原件和复印件;家属须提供亲属关系证明。(外文须翻译成中文并加盖公章);
8.
申请人/家属6个月内正面免冠照片2张(照片尺寸为40mm×30mm,白色背景。电子版必须使用jpg格式文件,大小超过200k,长宽不小于100像素;白色背景);
9.
语言教师申请免除工作经验的,须提供教师资格证书或市外专局认可的国际语言通行证书;

10. “外国专家和外籍专业人员推荐信或离职证明原件,请见附件4
11.
由外省市转入或持国家外国专家局颁发的《外国专家证》转入的人员,提供所在国官方出具的无犯罪记录证明或申请人本人签名的无犯罪记录承诺书;
12.
外省市证件注销证明原件,由当地外国专家局出具;

II You are currently working out of Beijing with a Residence permit in China:

1. Online application from with the UCAS official seal. Please be noted you don’t need to provide this application form by yourself, it will be automatically generated after your on-line application is submitted and approved. We will assist you to finish the on-line submission. The application form will only be available after all documents below submitted and approved.

2. Recommendation letter of applying the Foreign Expert Certificate from IAO of UCAS including the following information: name, job title, passport number, responsibility, term of contract and the official seal of IAO of UCAS. Please see the template form in the attachment 1. Please contact IAO or your Chinese colleague at school of UCAS. We will write this letter for you.

3. Resumes in Chinese and English (study and working experiences with accurate year and month, education background has to start from senior high school, working experiences information has to be coherent since graduation, please make sure that your overseas telephone number and address is valid.). Please fill the template Chinese and English CV in the attachment 2. Please be noted that the CV forms we provided is requested for your work permit application regulated by Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs. Please do not use yours. If you don’t provide us the requested info, processing of your application will be delayed.

4.Original copy and photocopy of contract in Chinese with UCAS indicating the term of the contract and salary information. The seal of UCAS will be needed. Please see the sample of both Chinese and English contract of UCAS in the attachment 3.

5. Original copy and photocopy copy of Registration Form of Temporary Residence from hotel or local police station.

6. Original copy and photocopy of highest-degree diploma, original copy of proof of 2 years’ working experience. A Chinese translation copy with the official seal of IAO of UCAS is needed. Native English instructors majoring in Education or English Language will not need to provide working experience proof. If you currently can’t provide your original highest-degree diploma, an original copy of statement from your highest-degree diploma issuer and a Chinese translation copy are needed. Please contact us if you need a Chinese translation copy from us.

7. Copy of passport ID page and visa page, original copy will be needed for the application.

8.Recent soft copy and 2 two inches hard copies of passport sized photos against white background.

9. Copies of professional certificate. (English Instructors will have English teaching certificate with at least 120 training hours, for example, EFL, ESL, TESOL, TOEFL. A native speaker majoring in Education or English Language will not need to provide two documents above.) If you are not an English Instructor, please do not need to provide professional certificates.

10.The official recommendation letter or Separation proves issued by the previous employer, please see template form of the recommendation letter in attachment 4.

11. Original copy of Non-Criminal Record Certificate issued by the relevant Justice department of your home country or your recent long term residence (Not in China) with a translation copy sealed by IAO of UCAS. Please contact us if you don’t have a Chinese translation copy with you.

12. Original copy of the Certificate of Deregistration of Foreign Expert Certificate issued by the relevant Foreign Expert Bureau.

三.目前在北京工作,持有北京市公安局颁发的居留许可。

1.《外国专家来华工作许可申请表》(在线填写并打印,加盖聘用单位公章);请注意,申请者不必提供此表,此表格只能在完成在线申请并审核通过后自动生成,由国际处管理员打印。

2.申请函(使用聘用单位抬头纸,载明申请人姓名、国籍、护照号码,申请人拟聘用职务、工作任务、工作期限,加盖聘用单位公章。一份申请一张函),请见附件1
3.
中外文简历(自高中以来的教育经历及工作经历,须精确到月份且描述至今),请见附件2
4.
聘用协议或合同原件和复印件,请见附件3
5.
临时住宿登记原件和复印件;
6.
最高学位证书、专业资格证书原件及复印件,相关工作经验证明原件。无法提供学位证书原件的,须由原学校开具证明或经所在国家公证机关公证和中国驻外使、领馆认证。外文资料须翻译成中文并加盖聘用单位公章;
7.
本人/家属有效护照和居留许可原件和复印件;家属须提供亲属关系证明。(外文须翻译成中文并加盖公章);
8.
申请人/家属6个月内正面免冠照片2张(照片尺寸为40mm×30mm,白色背景。电子版必须使用jpg格式文件,大小超过200k,长宽不小于100像素;白色背景);
9.
语言教师申请免除工作经验的,须提供教师资格证书或市外专局认可的国际语言通行证书;

10. “外国专家和外籍专业人员推荐信或离职证明原件,请见附件4
11.
外国(文教类)专家证注销证明或专家证原件;

12.由国家外国专家局颁发的《外国(文教类)专家证》转入的人员,提供所在国官方出具的无犯罪记录证明或申请人本人签名的无犯罪记录承诺书;

III You are currently working at Beijing with a Residence permit in China:

1. Online application from with the UCAS official seal. Please be noted you don’t need to provide this application form by yourself, it will be automatically generated after your on-line application is submitted and approved. We will assist you to finish the on-line submission. The application form will only be available after all documents below submitted and approved.

2. Recommendation letter of applying the Foreign Expert Certificate from IAO of UCAS including the following information: name, job title, passport number, responsibility, term of contract and the official seal of IAO of UCAS. Please see the template form in the attachment 1. Please contact IAO or your Chinese colleague at school of UCAS. We will write this letter for you.

3. Resumes in Chinese and English (study and working experiences with accurate year and month, education background has to start from senior high school, working experiences information has to be coherent since graduation, please make sure that your overseas telephone number and address is valid.). Please fill the template Chinese and English CV in the attachment 2. Please be noted that the CV forms we provided is requested for your work permit application regulated by Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs. Please do not use yours. If you don’t provide us the requested info, processing of your application will be delayed.

4.Original copy and photocopy of contract in Chinese with UCAS indicating the term of the contract and salary information. The seal of UCAS will be needed. Please see the sample of both Chinese and English contract of UCAS in the attachment 3.

5. Original copy and photocopy copy of Registration Form of Temporary Residence from hotel or local police station.

6. Original copy and photocopy of highest-degree diploma, original copy of proof of 2 years’ working experience. A Chinese translation copy with the official seal of IAO of UCAS is needed. Native English instructors majoring in Education or English Language will not need to provide working experience proof. If you currently can’t provide your original highest-degree diploma, an original copy of statement from your highest-degree diploma issuer and a Chinese translation copy are needed. Please contact us if you need a Chinese translation copy from us.

7. Copy of passport ID page and visa page, original copy will be needed for the application.

8.Recent soft copy and 2 two inches hard copies of passport sized photos against white background.

9. Copies of professional certificate. (English Instructors will have English teaching certificate with at least 120 training hours, for example, EFL, ESL, TESOL, TOEFL. A native speaker majoring in Education or English Language will not need to provide two documents above.) If you are not an English Instructor, please do not need to provide professional certificates.

10.The official recommendation letter or Separation proves issued by the previous employer, please see template form of the recommendation letter in attachment 4.

11. Original copy of the Certificate of Deregistration of Foreign Expert Certificate issued by Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs.

12. If your current Foreign Expert Certificate is issued by State Bureau of Foreign Experts Affairs, Original copy of Non-Criminal Record Certificate issued by the relevant Justice department of your home country or your recent long term residence (Not in China) with a translation copy sealed by IAO of UCAS. Please contact us if you don’t have a Chinese translation copy with you.