Hand book for working at UCAS (2017) ---3.Foreign Expert Certificate 外国人就业证

Time table and procedure of applying a Z visa

What you need Where to go How long
I外国人来华工作许可Work Permit Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs 5+10 work days
II工作签证 Work (Z) Visa ( Valid only for 30 days ) Chinese embassies and consulates 3-5 work days
III外国人就业证Foreign Expert Certificate Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs 5 work days
IV居留许可Residence Permit (One year multiple entry visa ) Exit-Entry Administration Bureau of Beijing Municipal 10 work days

Foreign Expert Certificate

When you come to Beijing, your Z visa will have to be changed to a residence permit. But before you go to apply your new visa, you have to apply a Foreign Expert Certificate from Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs in the following address:

单位名称:北京市外国专家局
单位地址:永内西街5号一层大厅 南二环 陶然桥 西北角 北京市人力资源与社会保障局一层
邮政编码:100050 联系人:任老师 电话号码:63167705

No.5 Yongdingmennei west street, Xicheng, Beijing
Desk No.3 & 4, on the First floor, Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs
Office hour: 9:00---12:00, 13:00---17:00, From Mondays to Fridays
What you do: Send all original copies and digital copies (English version) to us (International Affairs office or administration office of your college at UCAS by e-mail and express delivery.
What we do: Submit all your documents requested to Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs and make sure your application approved, it will take 5 days to get your submission approved,
another 5 work days to get your new Foreign Expert Certificate from Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs.

Where is Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs and what they can do for you? http://www.bjrbj.gov.cn/wzzx_en/

Mr. Wang Jingwei
Program Coordinator
International Affairs Office, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (UCAS), 19A Yuquan Road, Beijing, China, 100049
Tel: +86 10 88256140 +86 13811178403

外国人就业证的申请主要分为两种情况:

一.第一次在北京申请外国人就业证,目前持有工作签证(Z)入境。

1.《外国人工作许可申请表》(在线填写并打印,加盖聘用单位公章);请注意,申请者不必提供此表,此表格只能在完成在线申请并审核通过后自动生成,由国际处管理员打印;
2. 本人/家属有效护照和居留许可原件和复印件;家属须提供亲属关系证明。(外文须翻译成中文并加盖公章);
3. 申请人/家属6个月内正面免冠照片2张(照片尺寸为40mm×30mm,白色背景。电子版必须使用jpg格式文件,大小超过200k,长宽不小于100像素;白色背景);
4.由申请人原工作单位出具从事与现聘用岗位工作相关的工作经历证明原件,包括职位、工作时间或曾经做过的项目,证明人联系方式等。入选相关人才计划的高端专家,采用承诺制。如申请人在专业领域知名奖项获奖,可提供相应获奖证明材料。
5. 聘用协议或合同原件,请见附件1;
6. 经所在国家中国驻外使、领馆认证最高学位证书、专业资格证书原件。无法提供学位证书原件的,须由原学校开具证明或经所在国家公证机关公证,并由中国驻外使、领馆认证。外文资料须翻译成中文并加盖国际合作处公章;
7. 本人/配偶持有经中国驻外使、领馆认证的外国卫生医疗机构或由北京国际旅行卫生保健中心出具的健康证明原件,并携带所有境外体检材料,包括:心电图,X光照片等。需到北京国际旅行卫生保健中心办理验证手续;体检表格模板请见附件2。
8. 无犯罪证明原件;(无犯罪证明应由母国或外国居住地的警察局或司法机关出具,入选相关人才计划的高端专家,可采用承诺制,不必提供无犯罪证明),外文材料翻译件须加盖国际合作处公章;
9.语言教师申请免除工作经验的,须提供教师资格证书或市外专局认可的国际语言通行证书;

Two types of applications for Foreign Expert Certificate in Beijing are as follows:

I First application in Beijing with a Z visa:
1. Online application form with the UCAS official seal. Please be noted this form will be automatically generated after on-line application is submitted and approved. We will assist you to finish the on-line submission. The application form will only be available after all documents below submitted and approved.

2. Copy of passport ID page and visa page, original copy will be needed for the application, original copy and Chinese translation copy of Certificate of Kindred if a spouse or family member comes together, for example, birth certificate, and marriage certificate.

3. Recent soft copy and hard copy of passport sized photos against white background.

4. Proof of at least 2 years’ relevant working experience including job description, working time, contact person’s telephone or e-mail, official seal or head signature. A Chinese translation copy with the official seal of IAO of UCAS is needed. Native English instructors majoring in English or Education will not need to provide working experience proof.

5. Original copy and photocopy of contract in Chinese with UCAS indicating the term of the contract and salary information. The seal of UCAS will be required. Please see the sample of both Chinese and English contract of UCAS in the attachment 1.

6. Original copy of highest-degree diploma certified by Chinese Embassy or Consulates. A Chinese translation copy of diploma with official seal of IAO of UCAS is needed. Native English instructors majoring in Education or English Language will not need to provide working experience proof. If original highest-degree diploma can’t currently be provided, an original copy of statement from highest-degree diploma issuer or a notarized statement from applicant’s home country certified by Chinese Embassy or Consulates are required.

7. Original copy of Physical Exam Record with laboratory test report issued by the hospitals appointed or certified by Beijing International Travel Healthcare Center. Please see the physical examination form in application in the attachment 2. Please bring all the original copies of your exam record when you come to China, including electrocardiogram, X-ray photograph and etc. All the documents mentioned above will be requested for your physical examination authentication in Beijing International Travel Healthcare Center. If you don’t bring all the documents with you, you have to do another exam in Beijing International Travel Healthcare Center, please find the sample of Physical examination verification form in the following photo.

体检手续办理注意事项:体检验证手续大致需要一周时间。境外人士体检中心在北京只有一家,距离较远,乘车需要1-1.5小时,体检手续只能上午办理,体检完毕后,可将回执交给体检中心快递服务站,留好地址,5个工作日内,快递服务站会将体检报告寄回您所预留的地址。(准备白底免冠2存照片3-4张, 护照原件,至少700元人民币现金)。如果需要在体检中心进行体检,请空腹。如有需要,请联系学院联系人,或国际合作处。

Note for physical examination authentication: It will take about a week to claim the physical examination verification. There is only one place in Beijing for Foreigner's examination. It will take 1 or 1.5 hours’ drive from Zhongguancun or Yuquanlu campus of UCAS. Usually, it opens only in the morning. As long as you finish the examination verification, please give the receipt to the express delivery service station at the examination center and pay 30 RMB. They will send the examination report back to the address you leave. And also, it will save you another trip to claim it back. Please also bring 4 two inches recent photos against white background, your passport and at least 700 RMB cash, not easy to find an ATM there. If you need to take an examination, please have no breakfast.
Please contact International Affairs office or administration office of your college at UCAS if you need assistance.

8. Non-Criminal Record Certificate issued by the relevant Justice department from home country or long term residence (Not in China) with a translation copy sealed by IAO of UCAS.

9. Copies of professional certificate. (English Instructors will have English teaching certificate with at least 160 training hours, for example, EFL, ESL, TESOL, TOEFL. A native speaker majoring in Education or English Language will not need to provide two documents above.) Non-English Instructor will not need to provide professional English teaching certificates.

二.目前在中国工作,持有外国人就业证。
1.《外籍人员变更单位申请表》(在线填写并打印,加盖聘用单位公章);申请者不必提供此表,此表格在线申请并审核通过后自动生成,由国际处管理员打印。

2. 《变更申请函》(在线填写并打印,加盖聘用单位公章);申请者不必提供此表,此表格在线申请并审核通过后自动生成,由国际处管理员打印。

3. 《外国专家和外籍专业人员推荐信》和离职证明原件,请见附件3;

4. 中外文简历(自高中以来的教育经历及工作经历,须精确到月份且描述至今),请见简历模板附件5;

5. 最高学位证书、专业资格证书原件及复印件。无法提供学位证书原件的,须由原学校开具证明或经所在国家公证机关公证,并由中国驻外使、领馆认证。外文资料须翻译成中文并加盖聘用单位公章;

6. 两年以上相关工作经验证明原件,包括职位、工作时间或曾经做过的项目,证明人联系方式等;

7. 由外省市转入的,需提供所在国官方出具的无犯罪记录证明,外文资料须翻译成中文并加盖单位公章;

8. 《外国人就业证》注销证明原件,由原工作地外国专家局出具。如外省迁入,需提供原工作地外专局签发就业证件迁移证明原件。

9. 聘用协议或合同原件请见附件1;

10. 本人/家属有效护照和居留许可原件和复印件;

11. 语言教师申请免除工作经验的,须提供教师资格证书或市外专局认可的国际语言通行证书;

12. 经办人员需出示身份证原件及复印件,单位介绍信(加盖公章),工作证件原件及复印件,请见附件4。

13. .申请人/家属6个月内正面免冠照片2张(照片尺寸为40mm×30mm,白色背景。电子版必须使用jpg格式文件,大小超过200k,长宽不小于100像素;白色背景);

II Currently working in China with a Residence permit:

1. Online application from with the UCAS official seal. Please be noted that this application form will be automatically generated after your on-line application is submitted and approved. We will assist you to finish the on-line submission. The application form will only be available after all documents below submitted and approved.

2. Change Request Form with the UCAS official seal. Please be noted that this application form will be automatically generated after your on-line application is submitted and approved. We will assist you to finish the on-line submission. The application form will only be available after all documents below submitted and approved.

3. The official recommendation letter or Separation proves issued by the previous employer, please see template form of the recommendation letter in attachment 3.

4. Resumes in Chinese and English (study and working experiences with accurate year and month, education background has to start from senior high school, working experiences information has to be coherent since graduation, please make sure that your overseas telephone number and address is valid.). Please fill the template Chinese and English CV in the attachment 5. Please be noted that the CV forms we provided is requested for application regulated by Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs. Please do not use yours. If you don’t provide us the requested info, processing of your application will be delayed.

5. Original copy and photocopy of highest-degree diploma, A Chinese translation copy with the official seal of IAO of UCAS is needed. If original highest-degree diploma can’t currently be provided, an original copy of statement from highest-degree diploma issuer or a notarized statement from applicant’s home country certified by Chinese Embassy or Consulates are required.

6. Original copy of Proof of at least 2 years’ relevant working experience including job description, working time, contact person’s telephone or e-mail, official seal or head signature. A Chinese translation copy with the official seal of IAO of UCAS is needed. Native English instructors majoring in English or Education will not need to provide working experience proof.

7. Original copy of Non-Criminal Record Certificate issued by the relevant Justice department of applicant’s home country or recent long term residence (Not in China) with a translation copy sealed by IAO of UCAS

8. Original copy of the Certificate of Deregistration of Foreign Expert Certificate issued by the Beijing Foreign Expert Bureau. If applicant’s previous Chinese employer is not in Beijing, original copy of the Certificate of transferring Foreign Expert Certificate by the relevant Foreign Expert Bureau is required.

9. Original copy and photocopy of contract in Chinese with UCAS indicating the term of the contract and salary information. The seal of UCAS will be required. Please see the sample of both Chinese and English contract of UCAS in the attachment 1.

10. Scan copy of passport ID page and current work visa page in China, original copy will be needed for the application.

11. Copies of professional certificate. (English Instructors will have English teaching certificate with at least 160 training hours, for example, EFL, ESL, TESOL, TOEFL. A native speaker majoring in Education or English Language will not need to provide two documents above.) Non-English Instructor will not need to provide professional English teaching certificates.

12. The authorized agent who apply foreign expert certificate at UCAS has to provide the letter of authorization sealed by IAO of UCAS, Campus card copy and ID card copy. Please see the letter of authorization in attachment 4.

13. Recent soft copy and 2 two inches (40mm×30mm, jpg file, more than 100 pixels) hard copies of passport sized photos against white background.